Section 15
[…] issued by the Department of Health and Human Services. The subject's
informed consent shall be documented as required by those
guidelines.
Informed consent of the research participants, institutional review
board approval of research conditions and other human subject
protections have been a part of the federal rules since 1974.
Significantly, the current regulations include CFR Part 46 section
46.101(i). This section allows for a waiver of any or all of the CFR
regulations and for a statute or executive order to override the
notification and publication requirements. Section 46.101(i) states:
“Unless otherwise required by law, Department or Agency heads may
waive the applicability of some or all of the provisions of this
policy . . .”
This waiver of any of the federal regulations provisions effectively
nullifies the regulations, allowing for a total lack of protections
for human subjects of classified research at the discretion of
Department or Agency heads and under total secrecy. Without legal